Thank you for using our products and services, via our apps and websites ("District"). District is provided to you by District Technologies Limited, 59 Dalston Lane, London E8 2NG ("District Tech", "we" or "us").

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us or via District, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will use it.




We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us:

This is information you give us about you by filling in forms when you use District, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). It also includes information you provide when you register to download and use District, subscribe to any of the services available through District, make any purchases through District, share data via District’s social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem or give us feedback. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number(s), age, username, password and other registration information, purchase and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you and your device:

Each time you use District we will automatically collect technical information which helps us to develop District and provide District to you, including the type of mobile device you use, mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and time zone setting.

Information we receive from third parties:

we are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment/fraud detection and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers).

Unique application numbers:

The copy of District which you download and use will contain a unique application number, so that when District undertakes updates and other technology actions, the platform can find your installation and certain operational information, for example, the type of operating system you have installed District on.


We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of District. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use District and also allows us to improve it. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our cookie policy [WEB ADDRESS OF COOKIE POLICY].


We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give us:

For registering the user on the services and provide in-app purchases.

Device information:

Debugging, solving issues.

Content information:

To provide the best personalised content and events nearby.

Log information:

For debugging, solving problems.

Location information:

To localise the content and events.

Unique application numbers:

Notifications. We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers or to our merchants (unless as part of a purchase), but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers and merchants reach the kind of audience they want to reach. We will use the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.


You agree that we have the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We will disclose your personal information to the relevant third parties under certain circumstances:

  Category of data  Recipient  Purpose
  Payment information, credit card, user name and surname  Stripe  Processing payments
  Order details and confirmation of payment  Merchants from whom you purchase  Payment processing and order fulfilment

If we sell or buy any business or assets:

We will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of our business or assets or any part of them. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, the data about our users is one of our assets, and it will be transferred on the sale to the buyer.

To comply with our legal obligations:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal, or we are advised by counsel that we should do so, we will share your data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

To enforce our rights:

When you use District as a user you are subject to our User Terms. When you use District as a merchant, you are subject to our Merchant Terms. We will share your personal data with third parties to enable us to investigate breaches of these terms and enforce our rights.

To protect our rights:

We may also share your personal data to protect the rights, property or safety of District Tech, our users, our merchants, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of District, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will collect and store personal data on your device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@district-tech.com. District may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.


The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request will be subject to the statutory fee of £10 to cover reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start District. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of District.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@district-tech.com.

(Version 1.0, last updated 5 September 2017)

Company Registration No. 10648921

VAT No. GB 267885245

© District Technologies Limited 2017